LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ALPK1 
Aliases
LAK; 8430410J10Rik 
Common name
alpha kinase 1 
Description
This gene encodes an alpha kinase. Mice which were homozygous for disrupted copies of this gene exhibited coordination defects (PMID: 21208416). Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
4q25
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q25 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
607347
Ensembl
ENSG00000073331
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ALPK1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
80216
UniGene
652825
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uncharacterized_E7F7
Mus musculus
Alpk1
Rattus norvegicus
Alpk1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, mutiple SNPs and genes had suggestive associations with both age at death and morbidity-free survival at age 65 years
Indentifier
rs10488907
Reference