LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
AKT3 
Aliases
MPPH; PKBG; MPPH2; PRKBG; STK-2; PKB-GAMMA; RAC-gamma; RAC-PK-gamma 
Common name
AKT serine/threonine kinase 3 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the AKT, also called PKB, serine/threonine protein kinase family. AKT kinases are known to be regulators of cell signaling in response to insulin and growth factors. They are involved in a wide variety of biological processes including cell proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis, tumorigenesis, as well as glycogen synthesis and glucose uptake. This kinase has been shown to be stimulated by platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF), insulin, and insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF1). Alternatively splice transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been described. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1q43-q44
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q43-q44 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
611223
Ensembl
ENSG00000117020
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
AKT3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10000
UniGene
498292
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
akt-2
Danio rerio
akt3a
Mus musculus
Akt3
Rattus norvegicus
Akt3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Studied genetic variation in the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling (IIS) pathway and in the telomere maintenance pathway for associations with longevity in 403 unrelated nonagenarians and 1,670 younger controls
Conclusions
SNP sets in both pathways were associated with longevity with the association of the IIS pathway defined by several genes (AKT1, AKT3, FOXO4, IGF2, INS, PIK3CA, SGK, SGK2, and YWHAG), while the telomere maintenance pathway seemed to be mainly determined by POT1 since only these genes showed an association with longevity
Indentifier
AKT3
Reference