LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
AKT1S1 
Aliases
Lobe; PRAS40 
Common name
AKT1 substrate 1 
Description
AKT1S1 is a proline-rich substrate of AKT (MIM 164730) that binds 14-3-3 protein (see YWHAH, MIM 113508) when phosphorylated (Kovacina et al., 2003 [PubMed 12524439]).[supplied by OMIM, Mar 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
19q13.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q13.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610221
Ensembl
ENSG00000204673
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024QZF6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
84335
UniGene
515542
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
akt1s1
Mus musculus
Akt1s1
Rattus norvegicus
Akt1s1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
1,018 SNPs within a 10-kb window around 40 mTOR signalling genes were studied for differences in variation between 417 unrelated nonagenarian participants and 476 younger controls
Conclusions
As a whole, there was a significant association of genetic variation in the mTOR pathway and familial longevity, though no individual gene was significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
AKT1S1
Reference