LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
AKAP10 
Aliases
PRKA10; AKAP-10; D-AKAP2; D-AKAP-2 
Common name
A-kinase anchoring protein 10 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the A-kinase anchor protein family. A-kinase anchor proteins bind to the regulatory subunits of protein kinase A (PKA) and confine the holoenzyme to discrete locations within the cell. The encoded protein is localized to mitochondria and interacts with both the type I and type II regulatory subunits of PKA. Polymorphisms in this gene may be associated with increased risk of arrhythmias and sudden cardiac death. [provided by RefSeq, May 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
17p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604694
Ensembl
ENSG00000108599
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0S2Z4Z7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
11216
UniGene
642676
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
rgs-5
Danio rerio
akap10
Drosophila melanogaster
pkaap
Mus musculus
Akap10
Rattus norvegicus
Akap10

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Male (n= 4766) and female (n = 6202) divided into young (18-39 years) and old (60 years) groups were examined for polymorphisms
Conclusions
A polymorphism that results in an amino acid change from Ile to Val showed the strongest correlation with age. The Val variant was associated with a statistically significant decrease in the length of the electrocardiogram PR interval. An A to G polymorphism in the 3'UTR of D-AKAP2 showed a significant decrease of the G allele in the older sample of both genders. Additionally, the I646V polymorphism was found to be significantly different between young and old in both males and females.
Indentifier
AKAP10
Reference