LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
AIF1 
Aliases
IBA1; IRT1; AIF-1; IRT-1 
Common name
allograft inflammatory factor 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that binds actin and calcium. This gene is induced by cytokines and interferon and may promote macrophage activation and growth of vascular smooth muscle cells and T-lymphocytes. Polymorphisms in this gene may be associated with systemic sclerosis. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants, but the full-length and coding nature of some of these variants is not certain. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601833
Ensembl
ENSG00000204472
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
AIF1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
199
UniGene
76364
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Aif1
Rattus norvegicus
Aif1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs2269475
Reference