LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
AGTR1 
Aliases
AT1; AG2S; AT1B; AT1R; AT1AR; AT1BR; AT2R1; HAT1R; AGTR1B 
Common name
angiotensin II receptor type 1 
Description
Angiotensin II is a potent vasopressor hormone and a primary regulator of aldosterone secretion. It is an important effector controlling blood pressure and volume in the cardiovascular system. It acts through at least two types of receptors. This gene encodes the type 1 receptor which is thought to mediate the major cardiovascular effects of angiotensin II. This gene may play a role in the generation of reperfusion arrhythmias following restoration of blood flow to ischemic or infarcted myocardium. It was previously thought that a related gene, denoted as AGTR1B, existed; however, it is now believed that there is only one type 1 receptor gene in humans. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants have been reported for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
3q24
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q24 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
106165
Ensembl
ENSG00000144891
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0A0MSE3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
185
UniGene
477887
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
agtr1b
Mus musculus
Agtr1a
Rattus norvegicus
Agtr1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Agtr1a
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as AGTR1

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Northern) and Japanese
Study Design
AGTR1 was sequenced in 173 Italian centenarians (99-106 y, mean 100.9 ± 1.7 y, 83% female) and 376 younger controls (49-78 y, mean 65.9 ± 9.1 y, 43 % females). The results were then verified in 589 Japanese cases (99-115 y, mean 104.5 ± 3 y, 84% femal) and 422 controls (69-72 y, mean 70.1 ± 0.9 y, 52 % female).
Conclusions
rs422858, rs275653 were significantly associated with extreme longevity (P = 0.004). Combining the Italian and Japanese cohorts, rs275653 was associated to extreme longevity either at recessive model (P = 0.007, odds ratio (OR) 3.57) or at genotype level (P = 0.015).
Indentifier
rs422858
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Northern) and Japanese
    Study Design
    AGTR1 was sequenced in 173 Italian centenarians (99-106 y, mean 100.9 ± 1.7 y, 83% female) and 376 younger controls (49-78 y, mean 65.9 ± 9.1 y, 43 % females). The results were then verified in 589 Japanese cases (99-115 y, mean 104.5 ± 3 y, 84% femal) and 422 controls (69-72 y, mean 70.1 ± 0.9 y, 52 % female).
    Conclusions
    rs422858, rs275653 were significantly associated with extreme longevity (P = 0.004). Other SNPs were not associated with longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs2307085
    Reference