LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
AGER 
Aliases
RAGE; SCARJ1 
Common name
advanced glycosylation end-product specific receptor 
Description
The advanced glycosylation end product (AGE) receptor encoded by this gene is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily of cell surface receptors. It is a multiligand receptor, and besides AGE, interacts with other molecules implicated in homeostasis, development, and inflammation, and certain diseases, such as diabetes and Alzheimer's disease. Many alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms, as well as non-protein-coding variants, have been described for this gene (PMID:18089847). [provided by RefSeq, May 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.32 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600214
Ensembl
ENSG00000204305
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DNX3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
177
UniGene
534342
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ager
Rattus norvegicus
Ager

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Caucasian
Study Design
-374T/A was investigated in subjects aged >=90 and middle-aged individuals.
Conclusions
Genotype AA and AT were associated with longevity in males. Allele A may have a protective role in aging.
Indentifier
-374T/A
Reference