LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADRB2 
Aliases
BAR; B2AR; ADRBR; ADRB2R; BETA2AR 
Common name
adrenoceptor beta 2 
Description
This gene encodes beta-2-adrenergic receptor which is a member of the G protein-coupled receptor superfamily. This receptor is directly associated with one of its ultimate effectors, the class C L-type calcium channel Ca(V)1.2. This receptor-channel complex also contains a G protein, an adenylyl cyclase, cAMP-dependent kinase, and the counterbalancing phosphatase, PP2A. The assembly of the signaling complex provides a mechanism that ensures specific and rapid signaling by this G protein-coupled receptor. This gene is intronless. Different polymorphic forms, point mutations, and/or downregulation of this gene are associated with nocturnal asthma, obesity and type 2 diabetes. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
5q32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q32 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
109690
Ensembl
ENSG00000169252
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ADRB2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
154
UniGene
2551
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
adrb2a
Mus musculus
Adrb2
Rattus norvegicus
Adrb2

Studies (4)

Significant/Non-significant: 2/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Common polymorphisms in the ADRB2 gene were studied for association with survival and longevity in the Framingham Heart Study Offspring cohort for which data was available for 1565 subjects
Conclusions
No significant associations with longevity were reported for the Arg(16)Gly polymorphism
Indentifier
rs1042713
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Chinese
    Study Design
    A 10-year follow-up study of the Chinese longitudinal healthy longevity survey was performed consisting of 963 long-lived and 1028 geography-matched young individuals. Sixteen SNPs from ADRB1, ADRB2, ADCY5, ADCY6, and MAPK1 were selected and genotyped.
    Conclusions
    Two SNPs, rs1042718 (C/A) and rs1042719 (G/C), of ADRB2 in linkage disequilibrium were found to be associated with enhanced longevity in men in two geographically isolated populations. Men with haplotype A-C showed an increased probability to become centenarians , in contrast to those with haplotype C-G.
    Indentifier
    rs1042718
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Chinese
      Study Design
      A 10-year follow-up study of the Chinese longitudinal healthy longevity survey was performed consisting of 963 long-lived and 1028 geography-matched young individuals. Sixteen SNPs from ADRB1, ADRB2, ADCY5, ADCY6, and MAPK1 were selected and genotyped.
      Conclusions
      None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs1042718 (C/A) and rs1042719 (G/C), showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype
      Indentifier
      rs2053044
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Significant
        Population
        American (Caucasian)
        Study Design
        Common polymorphisms in the ADRB2 gene were studied for association with survival and longevity in the Framingham Heart Study Offspring cohort for which data was available for 1565 subjects
        Conclusions
        The Gln27Glu and Glu27Glu genotypes and the Glu27 allele were associated with shorter lifespans at young-old ages (cut-off = 72 years) and longer lives in oldest-old ages (e.g., cut-off = 83 years) compared to carriers of the Gln27Gln genotype. The Gln(27)Gln genotype was also associated with age-related diseases, such as cancer.
        Indentifier
        rs1042714
        Reference