LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADGRL4 
Aliases
ETL; ELTD1; KPG_003 
Common name
adhesion G protein-coupled receptor L4 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
1p31.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p31.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
616419
Ensembl
ENSG00000162618
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
AGRL4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
64123
UniGene
132314
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
eltd1
Mus musculus
Eltd1
Rattus norvegicus
Eltd1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with time to event after correcting for multiple testing, but 8 independent SNPs predicted event-free survival at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs11162963
Reference