LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADCY6 
Aliases
AC6; LCCS8 
Common name
adenylate cyclase 6 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the adenylyl cyclase family of proteins, which are required for the synthesis of cyclic AMP. All members of this family have an intracellular N-terminus, a tandem repeat of six transmembrane domains separated by a cytoplasmic loop, and a C-terminal cytoplasmic domain. The two cytoplasmic regions bind ATP and form the catalytic core of the protein. Adenylyl cyclases are important effectors of transmembrane signaling pathways and are regulated by the activity of G protein coupled receptor signaling. This protein belongs to a small subclass of adenylyl cyclase proteins that are functionally related and are inhibited by protein kinase A, calcium ions and nitric oxide. A mutation in this gene is associated with arthrogryposis multiplex congenita. [provided by RefSeq, May 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
12q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600294
Ensembl
ENSG00000174233
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ADCY6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
112
UniGene
525401
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
adcy6b
Drosophila melanogaster
CG32158
Mus musculus
Adcy6
Rattus norvegicus
Adcy6

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Chinese
Study Design
A 10-year follow-up study of the Chinese longitudinal healthy longevity survey was performed consisting of 963 long-lived and 1028 geography-matched young individuals. Sixteen SNPs from ADRB1, ADRB2, ADCY5, ADCY6, and MAPK1 were selected and genotyped.
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs1042718 (C/A) and rs1042719 (G/C), showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype
Indentifier
rs2291727
Reference