LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADCY5 
Aliases
AC5; FDFM 
Common name
adenylate cyclase 5 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the membrane-bound adenylyl cyclase enzymes. Adenylyl cyclases mediate G protein-coupled receptor signaling through the synthesis of the second messenger cAMP. Activity of the encoded protein is stimulated by the Gs alpha subunit of G protein-coupled receptors and is inhibited by protein kinase A, calcium and Gi alpha subunits. Single nucleotide polymorphisms in this gene may be associated with low birth weight and type 2 diabetes. Alternatively spliced transcript variants that encode different isoforms have been observed for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
3q21.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q21.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600293
Ensembl
ENSG00000173175
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ADCY5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
111
UniGene
593292
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
adcy5
Mus musculus
Adcy5
Rattus norvegicus
Adcy5

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Adcy5
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as ADCY5
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Adcy5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Chinese
Study Design
A 10-year follow-up study of the Chinese longitudinal healthy longevity survey was performed consisting of 963 long-lived and 1028 geography-matched young individuals. Sixteen SNPs from ADRB1, ADRB2, ADCY5, ADCY6, and MAPK1 were selected and genotyped.
Conclusions
None of the tested single nucleotide polymorphisms, excepting rs1042718 (C/A) and rs1042719 (G/C), showed a significant association with the longevity phenotype
Indentifier
rs2877709
Reference