LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADCY2 
Aliases
AC2; HBAC2 
Common name
adenylate cyclase 2 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the family of adenylate cyclases, which are membrane-associated enzymes that catalyze the formation of the secondary messenger cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP). This enzyme is insensitive to Ca(2+)/calmodulin, and is stimulated by the G protein beta and gamma subunit complex. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
5p15.31
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5p15.31 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
103071
Ensembl
ENSG00000078295
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ADCY2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
108
UniGene
481545
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
acy-4
Danio rerio
adcy2b
Mus musculus
Adcy2
Rattus norvegicus
Adcy2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 disease associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
Associations between several genes and longevity were detected at a P-value less than 0.01, though most were not significant after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing
Indentifier
rs326146
Reference