LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADARB2 
Aliases
RED2; ADAR3 
Common name
adenosine deaminase, RNA specific B2 (inactive) 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the double-stranded RNA adenosine deaminase family of RNA-editing enzymes and may play a regulatory role in RNA editing. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
10p15.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10p15.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
602065
Ensembl
ENSG00000185736
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RED2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
105
UniGene
586663
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
adr-2
Danio rerio
si:dkey-255g15.1
Drosophila melanogaster
Adar
Mus musculus
Adarb2
Rattus norvegicus
Adarb2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as adr-2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish and Japanese
Study Design
Association study of RNA editing genes ADARB1 and ADARB2 with exceptional longevity in the New England Centenarian Study (NECS), with more than 1,500 US individuals of primarily North European ancestry, the Southern Italian Centenarian Study (SICS), the Ashkenazi Jewish Centenarian Study (AJCS), a study of approximately 300 nonagenarians and centenarians, and the Japanese Centenarian Study (JCS), a study of Japanese centenarians which focuses on \semi-supercentenarians\" subjects living past 105 years"
Conclusions
SNPs in the RNA editing genes ADARB1 and ADARB2 were significantly associated with extreme old age in the New England Centenarian Study. These findings were replicated in different genetic backgrounds (Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish and Japanese) with mixed results.
Indentifier
rs10903420
Reference