LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADARB1 
Aliases
RED1; ADAR2; DRABA2; DRADA2 
Common name
adenosine deaminase, RNA specific B1 
Description
This gene encodes the enzyme responsible for pre-mRNA editing of the glutamate receptor subunit B by site-specific deamination of adenosines. Studies in rat found that this enzyme acted on its own pre-mRNA molecules to convert an AA dinucleotide to an AI dinucleotide which resulted in a new splice site. Alternative splicing of this gene results in several transcript variants, some of which have been characterized by the presence or absence of an ALU cassette insert and a short or long C-terminal region. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
21q22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 21q22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601218
Ensembl
ENSG00000197381
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RED1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
104
UniGene
474018
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
adarb1a
Mus musculus
Adarb1
Rattus norvegicus
Adarb1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
TAD1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish and Japanese
Study Design
Association study of RNA editing genes ADARB1 and ADARB2 with exceptional longevity in the New England Centenarian Study (NECS), with more than 1,500 US individuals of primarily North European ancestry, the Southern Italian Centenarian Study (SICS), the Ashkenazi Jewish Centenarian Study (AJCS), a study of approximately 300 nonagenarians and centenarians, and the Japanese Centenarian Study (JCS), a study of Japanese centenarians which focuses on \semi-supercentenarians\" subjects living past 105 years"
Conclusions
SNPs in the RNA editing genes ADARB1 and ADARB2 were significantly associated with extreme old age in the New England Centenarian Study. These findings were replicated in different genetic backgrounds (Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish and Japanese) with mixed results.
Indentifier
rs3788157
Reference