LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADAMTS7 
Aliases
ADAM-TS7; ADAMTS-7; ADAM-TS; 7 
Common name
ADAM metallopeptidase with thrombospondin type 1 motif 7 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the ADAMTS (a disintegrin and metalloproteinase with thrombospondin motifs) family. Members of this family share several distinct protein modules, including a propeptide region, a metalloproteinase domain, a disintegrin-like domain, and a thrombospondin type 1 (TS) motif. Individual members of this family differ in the number of C-terminal TS motifs, and some have unique C-terminal domains. The encoded preproprotein is proteolytically processed to generate the mature enzyme. This enzyme contains two C-terminal TS motifs and may regulate vascular smooth muscle cell (VSMC) migration. Mutations in this gene may be associated with susceptibility to coronary artery disease. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
15q25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605009
Ensembl
ENSG00000136378
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ATS7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
11173
UniGene
16441
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Drosophila melanogaster
CG4096
Mus musculus
Adamts7
Rattus norvegicus
Adamts7

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, several SNPs in some previously associated genes with longevity had suggestive associations with age at death or morbidity-free survival at age 65 years. Noteworthy results included two SNPs within FOXO1A (rs10507486 and rs4943794) associated with age at death.
Indentifier
rs1383636
Reference