LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ACTR3B 
Aliases
ARP11; ARP3BETA 
Common name
ARP3 actin related protein 3 homolog B 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the actin-related proteins (ARP), which form multiprotein complexes and share 35-55% amino acid identity with conventional actin. The protein encoded by this gene may have a regulatory role in the actin cytoskeleton and induce cell-shape change and motility. Pseudogenes of this gene are located on chromosomes 2, 4, 10, 16, 22 and Y. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants and protein isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
7q36.1-q36.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q36.1-q36.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000133627
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ARP3B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
57180
UniGene
647117
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
arx-1
Danio rerio
actr3b
Drosophila melanogaster
Arp66B
Mus musculus
Actr3b
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
ARP3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
A total of 67 SNPs were identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), though 66 were not further validated
Indentifier
rs4574762
Reference