LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ACOX1 
Aliases
ACOX; SCOX; PALMCOX 
Common name
acyl-CoA oxidase 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is the first enzyme of the fatty acid beta-oxidation pathway, which catalyzes the desaturation of acyl-CoAs to 2-trans-enoyl-CoAs. It donates electrons directly to molecular oxygen, thereby producing hydrogen peroxide. Defects in this gene result in pseudoneonatal adrenoleukodystrophy, a disease that is characterized by accumulation of very long chain fatty acids. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
17q25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
609751
Ensembl
ENSG00000161533
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ACOX1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
51
UniGene
464137
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
C48B4.1
Danio rerio
acox1
Drosophila melanogaster
CG4586
Mus musculus
Acox1
Rattus norvegicus
Acox1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs1137582
Reference