LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ACACA 
Aliases
ACC; ACAC; ACC1; ACCA; ACACAD 
Common name
acetyl-CoA carboxylase alpha 
Description
Acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) is a complex multifunctional enzyme system. ACC is a biotin-containing enzyme which catalyzes the carboxylation of acetyl-CoA to malonyl-CoA, the rate-limiting step in fatty acid synthesis. There are two ACC forms, alpha and beta, encoded by two different genes. ACC-alpha is highly enriched in lipogenic tissues. The enzyme is under long term control at the transcriptional and translational levels and under short term regulation by the phosphorylation/dephosphorylation of targeted serine residues and by allosteric transformation by citrate or palmitoyl-CoA. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants divergent in the 5' sequence and encoding distinct isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
17q12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
200350
Ensembl
ENSG00000278540
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R0Y2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
31
UniGene
160556
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
acaca
Mus musculus
Acaca
Rattus norvegicus
Acaca
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
HFA1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as HFA1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs2302800
Reference