LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ABCA7 
Aliases
AD9; ABCX; ABCA-SSN 
Common name
ATP binding cassette subfamily A member 7 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the superfamily of ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters. ABC proteins transport various molecules across extra- and intra-cellular membranes. ABC genes are divided into seven distinct subfamilies (ABC1, MDR/TAP, MRP, ALD, OABP, GCN20, White). This protein is a member of the ABC1 subfamily. Members of the ABC1 subfamily comprise the only major ABC subfamily found exclusively in multicellular eukaryotes. This full transporter has been detected predominantly in myelo-lymphatic tissues with the highest expression in peripheral leukocytes, thymus, spleen, and bone marrow. The function of this protein is not yet known; however, the expression pattern suggests a role in lipid homeostasis in cells of the immune system. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
19p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605414
Ensembl
ENSG00000064687
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ABCA7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10347
UniGene
134514
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Abca7
Rattus norvegicus
Abca7

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Apart APOE, no variants appeared to be associated with aging with a genome-wide level of significance
Indentifier
rs3764650
Reference