LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
French
Study Design
I/D polymorphism was examined in centenarians (n = 338) and in adults aged 20-70 years
Conclusions
A variant of ACE which predisposes to coronary heart disease was more frequent in centenarians with a significant increase of the homozygous genotype
Identifier
I/D
In Other Studies (IDs)
13 18 28 37 45 53 62 63 78 85 90 98 123 126 130 162 222 225 228 288
Cytogenetic Location
17q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ACE
Aliases
DCP; ACE1; DCP1; CD143 
Common name
angiotensin I converting enzyme 
Description
This gene encodes an enzyme involved in catalyzing the conversion of angiotensin I into a physiologically active peptide angiotensin II. Angiotensin II is a potent vasopressor and aldosterone-stimulating peptide that controls blood pressure and fluid-electrolyte balance. This enzyme plays a key role in the renin-angiotensin system. Many studies have associated the presence or absence of a 287 bp Alu repeat element in this gene with the levels of circulating enzyme or cardiovascular pathophysiologies. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been identified, and two most abundant spliced variants encode the somatic form and the testicular form, respectively, that are equally active. [provided by RefSeq, May 2010]
Other longevity studies of this gene
32
OMIM
106180
Ensembl
ENSG00000159640
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ACE_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1636
UniGene
298469
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ace
Mus musculus
Ace
Rattus norvegicus
Ace

References

Sch├Ąchter et al. (1994)

Other variants which are also part of this study