LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Jordanian
Study Design
SNPs rs266729 (-11377G/C), rs2241766 (+45T/G), and rs1501299 (+276 G/T) of adiponectin gene (ADIPQO) and rs7799039 (-2548C/A) SNP of leptin (LEP) gene were genotyped in 110 randomly selected elderly subjects (>85 years old) with mean age of 90.2 years, and 120 young control subjects (range from 20 to 50 years) with mean age of 32.0 years
Conclusions
No significant differences were detected in the genotype and allele frequencies of examined gene variants between the two groups (p > 0.05). However, when gender was considered, genotypes and alleles frequencies of rs1501299 SNP in ADIPOQ gene and rs7799039 in LEP gene were significantly associated with longevity in men (p < 0.02) but not in women (p > 0.05).

Variants (2)

1.
Identifier
rs2241766
Cytogenetic Location
3q27.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27.3 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs266729
In Other Studies (IDs)
583
Cytogenetic Location
3q27.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADIPOQ
Aliases
ACDC; ADPN; APM1; APM-1; GBP28; ACRP30; ADIPQTL1 
Common name
adiponectin, C1Q and collagen domain containing 
Description
This gene is expressed in adipose tissue exclusively. It encodes a protein with similarity to collagens X and VIII and complement factor C1q. The encoded protein circulates in the plasma and is involved with metabolic and hormonal processes. Mutations in this gene are associated with adiponectin deficiency. Multiple alternatively spliced variants, encoding the same protein, have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2010]
Other longevity studies of this gene
8
OMIM
605441
Ensembl
ENSG00000181092
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K660_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9370
UniGene
80485
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
col-75
Danio rerio
adipoqb
Mus musculus
Adipoq
Rattus norvegicus
Adipoq

References

Khabour et al. (2010)

Other variants which are also part of this study