LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
Two cohorts of middle aged (N = 708; 356 males and 352 females) and oldest old individuals (N = 908; 265 males and 643 females) were genotyped for UCP3 polymorphisms, hand grip performance and survival at old age
Conclusions
The study showed that after 10 years from the start of the project, a significant effect on survival chances was observed for rs11235972 and rs3781907, but not for rs1685354 or rs647126.

Variants (2)

1.
Identifier
rs1685354
In Other Studies (IDs)
2172
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.4
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.4 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs647126
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.4
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.4 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
UCP3
Aliases
SLC25A9 
Common name
uncoupling protein 3 
Description
Mitochondrial uncoupling proteins (UCP) are members of the larger family of mitochondrial anion carrier proteins (MACP). UCPs separate oxidative phosphorylation from ATP synthesis with energy dissipated as heat, also referred to as the mitochondrial proton leak. UCPs facilitate the transfer of anions from the inner to the outer mitochondrial membrane and the return transfer of protons from the outer to the inner mitochondrial membrane. They also reduce the mitochondrial membrane potential in mammalian cells. The different UCPs have tissue-specific expression; this gene is primarily expressed in skeletal muscle. This gene's protein product is postulated to protect mitochondria against lipid-induced oxidative stress. Expression levels of this gene increase when fatty acid supplies to mitochondria exceed their oxidation capacity and the protein enables the export of fatty acids from mitochondria. UCPs contain the three solcar protein domains typically found in MACPs. Two splice variants have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Nov 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
9
OMIM
602044
Ensembl
ENSG00000175564
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0S2Z4G5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7352
UniGene
101337
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ucp3
Rattus norvegicus
Ucp3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as UCP3

References

Dato et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study