LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
11 SNPs within the SDC4 gene were tested for association with longevity in a cohort of 624 unrelated subjects (aged 64-107, 287 males and 337 females, 350 subjects > 85 years old). Then the identified longevity-associated SNPs were correlated with metabolic parameters in the subgroup of 64-85 years old.
Conclusions
After multiple test correction, those 9 SNPs were not associated with longevity or other metabolic parameters.

Variants (9)

SDC4

1.
Identifier
rs2228384
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs2072785
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs2267871
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs2284277
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser
5.
Identifier
rs6130811
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser
6.
Identifier
rs2070639
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser
7.
Identifier
rs4599
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser
8.
Identifier
rs749111
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SDC4
Aliases
SYND4 
Common name
syndecan 4 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a transmembrane (type I) heparan sulfate proteoglycan that functions as a receptor in intracellular signaling. The encoded protein is found as a homodimer and is a member of the syndecan proteoglycan family. This gene is found on chromosome 20, while a pseudogene has been found on chromosome 22. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
9
OMIM
600017
Ensembl
ENSG00000124145
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4E1S6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6385
UniGene
632267
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sdc4
Mus musculus
Sdc4
Rattus norvegicus
Sdc4

TRV-CAC14-1

1.
Identifier
rs11697824
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TRV-CAC14-1
Aliases
TRNAV33P 
Common name
transfer RNA-Val (CAC) 14-1 
Description
OMIM
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
100189477
UniGene
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

References

Rose et al. (2015)

Other variants which are also part of this study