LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. This result is consistent with their associations with physical functioning and suggests that the variability of genes in the pro-antioxidant pathway can influence survival through an effect on physical performances, at least in the analyzed cohort.

Variants (15)

1.
Identifier
rs10861169
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs10861171
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs10861197
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs10861203
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
5.
Identifier
rs17202060
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
6.
Identifier
rs4445711
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
7.
Identifier
rs4964728
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
8.
Identifier
rs4964735
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
9.
Identifier
rs4964778
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
10.
Identifier
rs7301631
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
11.
Identifier
rs7310505
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
12.
Identifier
rs7310815
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
13.
Identifier
rs7962759
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
14.
Identifier
rs10047589
In Other Studies (IDs)
269
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser
15.
Identifier
rs10778318
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TXNRD1
Aliases
TR; TR1; TXNR; TRXR1; GRIM-12 
Common name
thioredoxin reductase 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the family of pyridine nucleotide oxidoreductases. This protein reduces thioredoxins as well as other substrates, and plays a role in selenium metabolism and protection against oxidative stress. The functional enzyme is thought to be a homodimer which uses FAD as a cofactor. Each subunit contains a selenocysteine (Sec) residue which is required for catalytic activity. The selenocysteine is encoded by the UGA codon that normally signals translation termination. The 3' UTR of selenocysteine-containing genes have a common stem-loop structure, the sec insertion sequence (SECIS), that is necessary for the recognition of UGA as a Sec codon rather than as a stop signal. Alternative splicing results in several transcript variants encoding the same or different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
15
OMIM
601112
Ensembl
ENSG00000198431
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z2S5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7296
UniGene
654922
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Txnrd1
Rattus norvegicus
Txnrd1

References

Dato et al. (2014)

Other variants which are also part of this study