LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
19 SNPs were examined in 1612 long-lived individuals (centenarians and nonagenarians) and 1104 younger controls as well as a subgroup of 748 centenarians from 1612 LLIs and 1104 younger controls.
Conclusions
No association was detected between the tested SNPs and the longevity phenotype, in the entire long-lived sample set nor in the centenarian subgroup analysis. There was no considerable influence of sequence variation in the SOD genes on human longevity in Germans.

Variants (8)

1.
Identifier
rs13306703
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs8192287
In Other Studies (IDs)
3068
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs699473
In Other Studies (IDs)
3060
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs17881426
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser
5.
Identifier
rs1007991
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser
6.
Identifier
rs2536512
In Other Studies (IDs)
2695
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser
7.
Identifier
rs8192291
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser
8.
Identifier
rs8192290
Cytogenetic Location
4p15.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p15.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SOD3
Aliases
EC-SOD 
Common name
superoxide dismutase 3 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the superoxide dismutase (SOD) protein family. SODs are antioxidant enzymes that catalyze the conversion of superoxide radicals into hydrogen peroxide and oxygen, which may protect the brain, lungs, and other tissues from oxidative stress. Proteolytic processing of the encoded protein results in the formation of two distinct homotetramers that differ in their ability to interact with the extracellular matrix (ECM). Homotetramers consisting of the intact protein, or type C subunit, exhibit high affinity for heparin and are anchored to the ECM. Homotetramers consisting of a proteolytically cleaved form of the protein, or type A subunit, exhibit low affinity for heparin and do not interact with the ECM. A mutation in this gene may be associated with increased heart disease risk. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
16
OMIM
185490
Ensembl
ENSG00000109610
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A140VJU8_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6649
UniGene
2420
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
sod3a
Mus musculus
Sod3
Rattus norvegicus
Sod3

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as SOD3

References

Gentschew et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study