LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
The TNF(A/G)-308 was genotyped in 747 subjects (401 women, ages: 19–110 years) to study the association with longevity
Conclusions
TNF region was associated with life expectancy (P = 0.0027). Allele A of TNF(A/G)-308 had a detrimental effect on life expectancy, and this effect is specific to men.

Variants (2)

1.
Identifier
-308G/A
In Other Studies (IDs)
75 102 118 140 157 198 247
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs1800629
In Other Studies (IDs)
1205 2664
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TNF
Aliases
DIF; TNFA; TNFSF2; TNLG1F; TNF-alpha 
Common name
tumor necrosis factor 
Description
This gene encodes a multifunctional proinflammatory cytokine that belongs to the tumor necrosis factor (TNF) superfamily. This cytokine is mainly secreted by macrophages. It can bind to, and thus functions through its receptors TNFRSF1A/TNFR1 and TNFRSF1B/TNFBR. This cytokine is involved in the regulation of a wide spectrum of biological processes including cell proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis, lipid metabolism, and coagulation. This cytokine has been implicated in a variety of diseases, including autoimmune diseases, insulin resistance, and cancer. Knockout studies in mice also suggested the neuroprotective function of this cytokine. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
13
OMIM
191160
Ensembl
ENSG00000232810
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q5STB3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7124
UniGene
241570
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tnf
Rattus norvegicus
Tnf

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as TNF

References

Cardelli et al. (2008)

Other variants which are also part of this study