LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian and African–American), Ashkenazi Jewish
Study Design
A panel of 477 tag SNPs across 87 candidate genes was screened in >5000 older participants from the population-based Cardiovascular Health Study (CHS). Then, the significant results were validated in Ashkenazi Jews cohort and Study of Osteoporotic Fractures (SOF) cohort.
Conclusions
Although baseline IL-6 concentration was a strong predictor of mortality, and IL6R alleles were associated with IL-6, there was no evidence of association between IL6R alleles and longevity

Variants (7)

1.
Identifier
rs4537545
Cytogenetic Location
1q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs4553185
Cytogenetic Location
1q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs4072391
Cytogenetic Location
1q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs8192284
Cytogenetic Location
1q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
5.
Identifier
rs7518199
Cytogenetic Location
1q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
6.
Identifier
rs4845618
Cytogenetic Location
1q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser
7.
Identifier
rs2229238
In Other Studies (IDs)
1384
Cytogenetic Location
1q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL6R
Aliases
IL6Q; gp80; CD126; IL6RA; IL6RQ; IL-6RA; IL-6R-1 
Common name
interleukin 6 receptor 
Description
This gene encodes a subunit of the interleukin 6 (IL6) receptor complex. Interleukin 6 is a potent pleiotropic cytokine that regulates cell growth and differentiation and plays an important role in the immune response. The IL6 receptor is a protein complex consisting of this protein and interleukin 6 signal transducer (IL6ST/GP130/IL6-beta), a receptor subunit also shared by many other cytokines. Dysregulated production of IL6 and this receptor are implicated in the pathogenesis of many diseases, such as multiple myeloma, autoimmune diseases and prostate cancer. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been reported. A pseudogene of this gene is found on chromosome 9.[provided by RefSeq, May 2011]
Other longevity studies of this gene
14
OMIM
147880
Ensembl
ENSG00000160712
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087WTB5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3570
UniGene
135087
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
il6r
Mus musculus
Il6ra
Rattus norvegicus
Il6r

References

Walston et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study