LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Amish)
Study Design
630,309 SNPs were examined by genome-wide linkage and association study among 74 successfully aged (35% female, mean age 81.82 years) and 189 'normally aged' (67% female mean age 83.74 years) Amish adults over age 80
Conclusions
Several SNPs had strong, but not genome-wide, significant evidence for association (p < 1.00 × 10−5). Several of these markers are on chromosome 6 within the FRA6E region and associated with SA (minimum p = 2.89 × 10−6). These findings suggest potentially novel genes in the 6q25-q27 region linked and associated with successful aging in the Amish.

Variants (23)

LOC105378093

1.
Identifier
rs1247322
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs1247320
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs1247319
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs1247318
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
5.
Identifier
rs1247317
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
6.
Identifier
rs1247316
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
7.
Identifier
rs1247363
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LOC105378093
Aliases
 
Common name
uncharacterized LOC105378093 
Description
Other longevity studies of this gene
6
OMIM
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
105378093
UniGene
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

LOC107986820

1.
Identifier
rs9918668
Cytogenetic Location
7q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LOC107986820
Aliases
 
Common name
uncharacterized LOC107986820 
Description
OMIM
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
107986820
UniGene
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

PRKN

1.
Identifier
rs11585386
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs294588
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs12518984
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs1572438
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
5.
Identifier
rs6942089
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
6.
Identifier
rs9359390
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
7.
Identifier
rs2038292
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
8.
Identifier
rs2092745
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
9.
Identifier
rs6925255
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
10.
Identifier
rs932492
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
11.
Identifier
rs9443716
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
12.
Identifier
rs16892673
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
13.
Identifier
rs16892698
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
14.
Identifier
rs16892700
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser
15.
Identifier
rs643473
Cytogenetic Location
6q26
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q26 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
PRKN
Aliases
PDJ; AR-JP; LPRS2; PARK2 
Common name
parkin RBR E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 
Description
The precise function of this gene is unknown; however, the encoded protein is a component of a multiprotein E3 ubiquitin ligase complex that mediates the targeting of substrate proteins for proteasomal degradation. Mutations in this gene are known to cause Parkinson disease and autosomal recessive juvenile Parkinson disease. Alternative splicing of this gene produces multiple transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms. Additional splice variants of this gene have been described but currently lack transcript support. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
15
OMIM
602544
Ensembl
ENSG00000185345
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
PRKN2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
5071
UniGene
132954
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
pdr-1
Drosophila melanogaster
park
Mus musculus
Park2
Rattus norvegicus
Park2

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as park

References

Edwards et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study