LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Spanish
Study Design
Three polymorphisms in inflammation-related genes RANTES and CCR5 were studied in 104 elderly and 110 controls
Conclusions
Only RANTES Int1.1T/C (rs2280789) was significantly different between elderly and controls. RANTES -403G allele (rs2107538) was less frequent in elderly males. RANTES -403A-Int1.1T haplotype was overrepresented in elderly males and RANTES -403G-Int1.1C was overrepresented in elderly females.

Variants (2)

1.
Identifier
rs2107538
Cytogenetic Location
17q12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q12 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs2280789
Cytogenetic Location
17q12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q12 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CCL5
Aliases
SISd; eoCP; SCYA5; RANTES; TCP228; D17S136E; SIS-delta 
Common name
C-C motif chemokine ligand 5 
Description
This gene is one of several chemokine genes clustered on the q-arm of chromosome 17. Chemokines form a superfamily of secreted proteins involved in immunoregulatory and inflammatory processes. The superfamily is divided into four subfamilies based on the arrangement of the N-terminal cysteine residues of the mature peptide. This chemokine, a member of the CC subfamily, functions as a chemoattractant for blood monocytes, memory T helper cells and eosinophils. It causes the release of histamine from basophils and activates eosinophils. This cytokine is one of the major HIV-suppressive factors produced by CD8+ cells. It functions as one of the natural ligands for the chemokine receptor chemokine (C-C motif) receptor 5 (CCR5), and it suppresses in vitro replication of the R5 strains of HIV-1, which use CCR5 as a coreceptor. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants that encode different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2013]
Other longevity studies of this gene
1
OMIM
187011
Ensembl
ENSG00000271503
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
CCL5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6352
UniGene
514821
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ccl5
Rattus norvegicus
Ccl5

References

Laplana and Fibla (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study