LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 diesase associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
LYN was associated with longevity (P = 0.002) after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing

Variants (8)

1.
Identifier
rs1450740
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs1450741
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs1562818
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs1980042
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
5.
Identifier
rs1027989
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
6.
Identifier
rs1546518
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
7.
Identifier
rs3968371
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
8.
Identifier
rs1979128
Cytogenetic Location
8q12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8q12.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LYN
Aliases
JTK8; p53Lyn; p56Lyn 
Common name
LYN proto-oncogene, Src family tyrosine kinase 
Description
This gene encodes a tyrosine protein kinase, which maybe involved in the regulation of mast cell degranulation, and erythroid differentiation. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2011]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
165120
Ensembl
ENSG00000254087
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K379_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4067
UniGene
491767
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
lyn
Mus musculus
Lyn
Rattus norvegicus
Lyn

References

Park et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study