LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Korean
Study Design
463 biomarkers in 176 diesase associated genes were examined in 137 long lived individuals (>90 y, 59.1% female, 96.73 ± 3.97 y) and 213 young controls (12-14 y, 39.4% female, 12.93 ± 0.80)
Conclusions
EGFR was associated with longevity (P = 0.003) after correcting for multiple hypothesis testing

Variants (4)

1.
Identifier
rs2072454
Cytogenetic Location
7p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs2293347
Cytogenetic Location
7p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs3807362
Cytogenetic Location
7p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs884225
Cytogenetic Location
7p11.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p11.2 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EGFR
Aliases
ERBB; HER1; mENA; ERBB1; PIG61; NISBD2 
Common name
epidermal growth factor receptor 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a transmembrane glycoprotein that is a member of the protein kinase superfamily. This protein is a receptor for members of the epidermal growth factor family. EGFR is a cell surface protein that binds to epidermal growth factor. Binding of the protein to a ligand induces receptor dimerization and tyrosine autophosphorylation and leads to cell proliferation. Mutations in this gene are associated with lung cancer. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
131550
Ensembl
ENSG00000146648
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z2I3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1956
UniGene
488293
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Egfr
Rattus norvegicus
Egfr

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as EGFR

References

Park et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study