LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Chinese (Han)
Study Design
Three SNPs in FOXO1A and three in FOXO3A were analyzed in a sample of 760 centenarians (578 female and 182 male) and 1060 middle-age controls (378 female and 682 male)
Conclusions
All three SNPs in FOXO3A were positively associated with longevity in both genders, even at ages 92-110 (odds ratio [OR] = 1.61–1.73, p = .0002–0.005; dominant model)

Variants (3)

1.
Identifier
rs2253310
In Other Studies (IDs)
478 2242
Cytogenetic Location
6q21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q21 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs2802292
In Other Studies (IDs)
459 481 573 2014
Cytogenetic Location
6q21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q21 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs4946936
In Other Studies (IDs)
484
Cytogenetic Location
6q21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q21 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO3
Aliases
FOXO2; AF6q21; FKHRL1; FOXO3A; FKHRL1P2 
Common name
forkhead box O3 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. This gene likely functions as a trigger for apoptosis through expression of genes necessary for cell death. Translocation of this gene with the MLL gene is associated with secondary acute leukemia. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein have been observed. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
101
OMIM
602681
Ensembl
ENSG00000118689
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2309
UniGene
220950
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo3a
Mus musculus
Foxo3
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO3
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Foxo3
CellAge
  • This gene is present as FOXO3

References

Zeng et al. (2010)

Other variants which are also part of this study