LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish, German, Dutch
Study Design
102 SNPs from 16 longevity candidate genes were examined in Danish. 1089 individuals (ages 92.2-93.8, mean age 93.2, 71.3 female) and 736 middle-aged controls (46-55 y, mean age 50.6, 49.6% female) were involved in this case-control study. Then the results were replicated in a German cohort of 1613 individuals (95-110 y, 73.2% female) and 1104 middle-aged controls (mean age 67.2, SD 4.07, 74.3% female). A 11 years study was introduced in Danish cohort to identify the SNPs associated with longevity, then the results were verified in Dutch longitudinal cohort.
Conclusions
Gene-based analysis showed a significant association of variations in HSPA14 with longevity

Variants (4)

1.
Identifier
rs12770830
Cytogenetic Location
10p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10p13 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs17268499
Cytogenetic Location
10p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10p13 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs7905174
Cytogenetic Location
10p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10p13 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs9787671
Cytogenetic Location
10p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10p13 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA14
Aliases
HSP70-4; HSP70L1 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 14 
Description
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
610369
Ensembl
ENSG00000187522
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B0YIZ1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
51182
UniGene
534169
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
hspa14
Mus musculus
Hspa14
Rattus norvegicus
Hspa14

References

Soerensen et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study