LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Chinese
Study Design
A 10-year follow-up study of the Chinese longitudinal healthy longevity survey was performed consisting of 963 long-lived and 1028 geography-matched young individuals. Sixteen SNPs from ADRB1, ADRB2, ADCY5, ADCY6, and MAPK1 were selected and genotyped.
Conclusions
Two SNPs, rs1042718 (C/A) and rs1042719 (G/C), of ADRB2 in linkage disequilibrium were found to be associated with enhanced longevity in men in two geographically isolated populations. Men with haplotype A-C showed an increased probability to become centenarians , in contrast to those with haplotype C-G.

Variants (2)

1.
Identifier
rs1042718
Cytogenetic Location
5q32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q32 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs1042719
Cytogenetic Location
5q32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q32 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADRB2
Aliases
BAR; B2AR; ADRBR; ADRB2R; BETA2AR 
Common name
adrenoceptor beta 2 
Description
This gene encodes beta-2-adrenergic receptor which is a member of the G protein-coupled receptor superfamily. This receptor is directly associated with one of its ultimate effectors, the class C L-type calcium channel Ca(V)1.2. This receptor-channel complex also contains a G protein, an adenylyl cyclase, cAMP-dependent kinase, and the counterbalancing phosphatase, PP2A. The assembly of the signaling complex provides a mechanism that ensures specific and rapid signaling by this G protein-coupled receptor. This gene is intronless. Different polymorphic forms, point mutations, and/or downregulation of this gene are associated with nocturnal asthma, obesity and type 2 diabetes. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
6
OMIM
109690
Ensembl
ENSG00000169252
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ADRB2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
154
UniGene
2551
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
adrb2a
Mus musculus
Adrb2
Rattus norvegicus
Adrb2

References

Zhao et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study