LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Central)
Study Design
Functional SNPs have been determined for 1071 unrelated healthy individuals (502 males and 569 females) from Central Italy, 18-106 years old, divided into three gender-specific age classes defined according to demographic information and accounting for the different survivals between sexes. The categories for men were: individuals <66 years old, individuals 66-88 years old, and individuals > 88 years old. The categories for women were: individuals <73 years old, individuals 73-91 years old, and individuals > 91 years old.
Conclusions
When comparing all 3 age groups, both two-loci and three-loci interaction are significantly associated with life-expectancy in males. For females, a significant two-loci interaction occurs in females between ADA 22G>A (rs73598374) and TNF-a 238G>A (rs361525) only when comparing young and mid-aged individuals.

Variants (3)

ADA

1.
Identifier
rs73598374
In Other Studies (IDs)
283
Cytogenetic Location
20q13.12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q13.12 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADA
Aliases
 
Common name
adenosine deaminase 
Description
This gene encodes an enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of adenosine to inosine. Various mutations have been described for this gene and have been linked to human diseases. Deficiency in this enzyme causes a form of severe combined immunodeficiency disease (SCID), in which there is dysfunction of both B and T lymphocytes with impaired cellular immunity and decreased production of immunoglobulins, whereas elevated levels of this enzyme have been associated with congenital hemolytic anemia. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
1
OMIM
608958
Ensembl
ENSG00000196839
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0S2Z381_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
100
UniGene
654536
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
C06G3.5
Danio rerio
ada
Mus musculus
Ada
Rattus norvegicus
Ada
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
AAH1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
SPBC1683.02

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as AAH1

TNF

1.
Identifier
rs1800629
In Other Studies (IDs)
2067 2664
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs361525
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TNF
Aliases
DIF; TNFA; TNFSF2; TNLG1F; TNF-alpha 
Common name
tumor necrosis factor 
Description
This gene encodes a multifunctional proinflammatory cytokine that belongs to the tumor necrosis factor (TNF) superfamily. This cytokine is mainly secreted by macrophages. It can bind to, and thus functions through its receptors TNFRSF1A/TNFR1 and TNFRSF1B/TNFBR. This cytokine is involved in the regulation of a wide spectrum of biological processes including cell proliferation, differentiation, apoptosis, lipid metabolism, and coagulation. This cytokine has been implicated in a variety of diseases, including autoimmune diseases, insulin resistance, and cancer. Knockout studies in mice also suggested the neuroprotective function of this cytokine. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
13
OMIM
191160
Ensembl
ENSG00000232810
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Q5STB3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7124
UniGene
241570
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Tnf
Rattus norvegicus
Tnf

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as TNF

References

Napolioni et al. (2011)

Other variants which are also part of this study