LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Twenty SNCA variants were examined in 769 controls without neurological disease (Mean age: 79 years, Range: 33-99 years) for frequency differences across across age groups
Conclusions
No significant associations were found after correcting for multiple testing, though rs10014396 and rs3775439 had a suggestive change with age in frequency

Variants (20)

LOC105377329

1.
Identifier
rs356218
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LOC105377329
Aliases
 
Common name
uncharacterized LOC105377329 
Description
OMIM
Ensembl
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
Entrez Gene
105377329
UniGene
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

SNCA

1.
Identifier
rs10014396
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
rs3775439
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
rs1372519
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
rs2583959
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
5.
Identifier
rs2737012
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
6.
Identifier
rs1372520
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
7.
Identifier
rs2619363
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
8.
Identifier
rs2619361
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
9.
Identifier
rs2583988
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
10.
Identifier
rs2737033
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
11.
Identifier
rs2619362
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
12.
Identifier
rs2736990
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
13.
Identifier
rs2572324
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
14.
Identifier
rs3756063
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
15.
Identifier
rs3796661
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
16.
Identifier
rs17180453
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
17.
Identifier
rs2301135
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
18.
Identifier
rs3775423
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser
19.
Identifier
rs9995651
Cytogenetic Location
4q22.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q22.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SNCA
Aliases
PD1; NACP; PARK1; PARK4 
Common name
synuclein alpha 
Description
Alpha-synuclein is a member of the synuclein family, which also includes beta- and gamma-synuclein. Synucleins are abundantly expressed in the brain and alpha- and beta-synuclein inhibit phospholipase D2 selectively. SNCA may serve to integrate presynaptic signaling and membrane trafficking. Defects in SNCA have been implicated in the pathogenesis of Parkinson disease. SNCA peptides are a major component of amyloid plaques in the brains of patients with Alzheimer's disease. Alternatively spliced transcripts encoding different isoforms have been identified for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2016]
Other longevity studies of this gene
18
OMIM
163890
Ensembl
ENSG00000145335
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
H6UYS5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
6622
UniGene
21374
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Snca
Rattus norvegicus
Snca

References

Heckman et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study