LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
FOXO3A and EXO1 were not significantly associated with longevity

Variants (2)

EXO1

1.
Identifier
EXO1
Cytogenetic Location
1q43
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1q43 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
EXO1
Aliases
HEX1; hExoI 
Common name
exonuclease 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein with 5' to 3' exonuclease activity as well as an RNase H activity. It is similar to the Saccharomyces cerevisiae protein Exo1 which interacts with Msh2 and which is involved in mismatch repair and recombination. Alternative splicing of this gene results in three transcript variants encoding two different isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
20
OMIM
606063
Ensembl
ENSG00000174371
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K5H6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9156
UniGene
498248
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
exo-1
Danio rerio
exo1
Drosophila melanogaster
tos
Mus musculus
Exo1
Rattus norvegicus
Exo1

FOXO3

1.
Identifier
FOXO3
In Other Studies (IDs)
1129
Cytogenetic Location
6q21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q21 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO3
Aliases
FOXO2; AF6q21; FKHRL1; FOXO3A; FKHRL1P2 
Common name
forkhead box O3 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. This gene likely functions as a trigger for apoptosis through expression of genes necessary for cell death. Translocation of this gene with the MLL gene is associated with secondary acute leukemia. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein have been observed. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
101
OMIM
602681
Ensembl
ENSG00000118689
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2309
UniGene
220950
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo3a
Mus musculus
Foxo3
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO3
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Foxo3
CellAge
  • This gene is present as FOXO3

References

Nebel et al. (2011)

Other variants which are also part of this study