LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
Three single nucleotide polymorphisms, HSPA1A (-110A>C), HSPA1B (1267A>G), and HSPA1L (2437T>C), present in the three HSP70 genes, were studied in a cohort of individuals born in the year 1905.
Conclusions
A significant association of HSPA1A-AA (RR=3.864; p=0.016) and HSPA1B-AA (RR=2.764; p=0.039) genotypes with poor survival was observed in female subjects. Also the female carriers of haplotype G-C-T had longer survival than the non-carriers (HRR=0.550; p=0.015). On an average, female carriers of the G-C-T haplotype live about one year longer than non-carriers.

Variants (3)

HSPA1A

1.
Identifier
-110A>C
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1A
Aliases
HSP72; HSPA1; HSP70I; HSP70-1; HSP70.1; HSP70-1A; HEL-S-103 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1A 
Description
This intronless gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein which is a member of the heat shock protein 70 family. In conjuction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. It is also involved in the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway through interaction with the AU-rich element RNA-binding protein 1. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which encode similar proteins. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
7
OMIM
140550
Ensembl
ENSG00000204389
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K5I0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3303
UniGene
274402
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as HSPA1A

HSPA1B

1.
Identifier
1267A>G
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1B
Aliases
HSP70-2; HSP70.2; HSP70-1B 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1B 
Description
This intronless gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein which is a member of the heat shock protein 70 family. In conjuction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. It is also involved in the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway through interaction with the AU-rich element RNA-binding protein 1. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which encode similar proteins. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
4
OMIM
603012
Ensembl
ENSG00000204388
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K5I0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3304
UniGene
274402
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
hsp-1
Danio rerio
hsp70l
Mus musculus
Hspa1b
Rattus norvegicus
Hspa1a

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as HSPA1B

HSPA1L

1.
Identifier
2437T>C
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1L
Aliases
HSP70T; hum70t; HSP70-1L; HSP70-HOM 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1 like 
Description
This gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein. In conjunction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which also encode isoforms of the 70kDa heat shock protein. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
8
OMIM
140559
Ensembl
ENSG00000204390
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HS71L_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3305
UniGene
690634
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Hspa1l
Rattus norvegicus
Hspa1l

References

Singh et al. (2010)

Other variants which are also part of this study