LongevityMap variant group

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
French
Study Design
NAT25A (C481T), NAT26A (G590A), NAT27A (G857A), and NAT214A (G191A) SNPs were examined in 552 centenarians and 243 controls aged 20-70 years
Conclusions
No significant difference was found between centenarian and control subjects with respect to allelic variant frequencies, genotype distributions or predicted phenotypes deduced from genotype combinations

Variants (4)

1.
Identifier
C481T
Cytogenetic Location
8p22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p22 on the UCSC genome browser
2.
Identifier
G590A
Cytogenetic Location
8p22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p22 on the UCSC genome browser
3.
Identifier
G857A
Cytogenetic Location
8p22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p22 on the UCSC genome browser
4.
Identifier
G191A
Cytogenetic Location
8p22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p22 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NAT2
Aliases
AAC2; PNAT; NAT-2 
Common name
N-acetyltransferase 2 
Description
This gene encodes an enzyme that functions to both activate and deactivate arylamine and hydrazine drugs and carcinogens. Polymorphisms in this gene are responsible for the N-acetylation polymorphism in which human populations segregate into rapid, intermediate, and slow acetylator phenotypes. Polymorphisms in this gene are also associated with higher incidences of cancer and drug toxicity. A second arylamine N-acetyltransferase gene (NAT1) is located near this gene (NAT2). [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
6
OMIM
612182
Ensembl
ENSG00000156006
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A4Z6T7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10
UniGene
2
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:101040

References

Muiras et al. (1998)

Other variants which are also part of this study