LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Associations between variation in SNPs in the SIRT1 gene and human survival were investigated in 1,390 subjects from a general population-based cohort with 18 years of follow-up
Conclusions
Carriers of the minor allele of rs12778366 had better glucose tolerance and had a significantly reduced mortality risk compared to the wild types (HR = 0.69).
Identifier
rs12778366
In Other Studies (IDs)
1468 2249
Cytogenetic Location
10q21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10q21.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
SIRT1
Aliases
SIR2; SIR2L1; SIR2alpha 
Common name
sirtuin 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the sirtuin family of proteins, homologs to the yeast Sir2 protein. Members of the sirtuin family are characterized by a sirtuin core domain and grouped into four classes. The functions of human sirtuins have not yet been determined; however, yeast sirtuin proteins are known to regulate epigenetic gene silencing and suppress recombination of rDNA. Studies suggest that the human sirtuins may function as intracellular regulatory proteins with mono-ADP-ribosyltransferase activity. The protein encoded by this gene is included in class I of the sirtuin family. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
33
OMIM
604479
Ensembl
ENSG00000096717
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024QZQ1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23411
UniGene
369779
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
sir-2.1
Danio rerio
sirt1
Drosophila melanogaster
Sir2
Mus musculus
Sirt1
Rattus norvegicus
Sirt1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as sir-2.1
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Sir2
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Sirt1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as SIRT1
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Sir2
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Sirt1
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as sir-2.1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as SIRT1

References

Figarska et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study