LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish, German, Dutch
Study Design
102 SNPs from 16 longevity candidate genes were examined in Danish. 1089 individuals (ages 92.2-93.8, mean age 93.2, 71.3 female) and 736 middle-aged controls (46-55 y, mean age 50.6, 49.6% female) were involved in this case-control study. Then the results were replicated in a German cohort of 1613 individuals (95-110 y, 73.2% female) and 1104 middle-aged controls (mean age 67.2, SD 4.07, 74.3% female). A 11 years study was introduced in Danish cohort to identify the SNPs associated with longevity, then the results were verified in Dutch longitudinal cohort.
Conclusions
In a 11 years of follow-up study in the Danish, rs2069827 in IL6 was borderline significantly associated with survival from age 92 (P-corrected = 0.064). Investigation of the Dutch replication study supported an effect on late life survival.
Identifier
rs2069827
Cytogenetic Location
7p15.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p15.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL6
Aliases
CDF; HGF; HSF; BSF2; IL-6; BSF-2; IFNB2; IFN-beta-2 
Common name
interleukin 6 
Description
This gene encodes a cytokine that functions in inflammation and the maturation of B cells. In addition, the encoded protein has been shown to be an endogenous pyrogen capable of inducing fever in people with autoimmune diseases or infections. The protein is primarily produced at sites of acute and chronic inflammation, where it is secreted into the serum and induces a transcriptional inflammatory response through interleukin 6 receptor, alpha. The functioning of this gene is implicated in a wide variety of inflammation-associated disease states, including suspectibility to diabetes mellitus and systemic juvenile rheumatoid arthritis. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
Other longevity studies of this gene
19
OMIM
147620
Ensembl
ENSG00000136244
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B4DNQ5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3569
UniGene
654458
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Il6
Rattus norvegicus
Il6

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IL6

References

Soerensen et al. (2013)

Other variants which are also part of this study