LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Polish
Study Design
The -11377C > G, -11391G > A, and -11426A > G promoter polymorphisms of ADIPOQ were studied for association with longevity in 148 centenarians and 414 young controls
Conclusions
A very rare AA genotype of the -11391G > A polymorphism was significantly more common in centenarians than in young controls
Identifier
-11391G > A
Cytogenetic Location
3q27.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
ADIPOQ
Aliases
ACDC; ADPN; APM1; APM-1; GBP28; ACRP30; ADIPQTL1 
Common name
adiponectin, C1Q and collagen domain containing 
Description
This gene is expressed in adipose tissue exclusively. It encodes a protein with similarity to collagens X and VIII and complement factor C1q. The encoded protein circulates in the plasma and is involved with metabolic and hormonal processes. Mutations in this gene are associated with adiponectin deficiency. Multiple alternatively spliced variants, encoding the same protein, have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2010]
Other longevity studies of this gene
8
OMIM
605441
Ensembl
ENSG00000181092
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K660_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9370
UniGene
80485
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
col-75
Danio rerio
adipoqb
Mus musculus
Adipoq
Rattus norvegicus
Adipoq

References

Roszkowska-Gancarz et al. (2012)

Other variants which are also part of this study