LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
291 SNPs in 30 genes in the insulin/IGF1 signaling pathway were evaluated in 293 long-lived cases and 603 average-lifespan controls (all female), then replicated the candidate genes in two independent cohorts: 279 cases (47% male vs 797 controls(52.6% male) and 383 cases (25.2% male) vs 363 controls (42.7 % male)
Conclusions
rs3803304 in AKT1 was significantly associated with longevity from a meta-analysis result (odds ratio (OR)=0.78 (95% confidence interval (CI)=0.68-0.89), adjusted p=0.043)
Identifier
rs3803304
In Other Studies (IDs)
289
Cytogenetic Location
14q32.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q32.33 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
AKT1
Aliases
AKT; PKB; RAC; CWS6; PRKBA; PKB-ALPHA; RAC-ALPHA 
Common name
AKT serine/threonine kinase 1 
Description
The serine-threonine protein kinase encoded by the AKT1 gene is catalytically inactive in serum-starved primary and immortalized fibroblasts. AKT1 and the related AKT2 are activated by platelet-derived growth factor. The activation is rapid and specific, and it is abrogated by mutations in the pleckstrin homology domain of AKT1. It was shown that the activation occurs through phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase. In the developing nervous system AKT is a critical mediator of growth factor-induced neuronal survival. Survival factors can suppress apoptosis in a transcription-independent manner by activating the serine/threonine kinase AKT1, which then phosphorylates and inactivates components of the apoptotic machinery. Mutations in this gene have been associated with the Proteus syndrome. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2011]
Other longevity studies of this gene
9
OMIM
164730
Ensembl
ENSG00000142208
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
AKT1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
207
UniGene
525622
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Akt1
Rattus norvegicus
Akt1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Akt1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as AKT1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as AKT1

References

Pawlikowska et al. (2009)

Other variants which are also part of this study