LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
The functional polymorphism Asp299Gly in the TLR4 gene was studied in 273 long-lived men (95-107 years), 606 male early-onset myocardial infarction patients and 594 appropriate controls from Germany
Conclusions
No noteworthy influence of the TLR4 polymorphism upon human longevity was found
Identifier
Asp299Gly
In Other Studies (IDs)
164
Cytogenetic Location
9q33.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 9q33.1 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
TLR4
Aliases
TOLL; CD284; TLR-4; ARMD10 
Common name
toll like receptor 4 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the Toll-like receptor (TLR) family which plays a fundamental role in pathogen recognition and activation of innate immunity. TLRs are highly conserved from Drosophila to humans and share structural and functional similarities. They recognize pathogen-associated molecular patterns that are expressed on infectious agents, and mediate the production of cytokines necessary for the development of effective immunity. The various TLRs exhibit different patterns of expression. This receptor has been implicated in signal transduction events induced by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) found in most gram-negative bacteria. Mutations in this gene have been associated with differences in LPS responsiveness. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2012]
Other longevity studies of this gene
1
OMIM
603030
Ensembl
ENSG00000136869
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
TLR4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
7099
UniGene
174312
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
tlr4bb
Mus musculus
Tlr4
Rattus norvegicus
Tlr4

References

Nebel et al. (2007)

Other variants which are also part of this study