LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Spanish
Study Design
The enzymatic polymorphism was examined in 41 nonagenarians (10 males, mean age 92.2 years, range 90-98) free of known malignancies or neurodegenerative diseases and in control groups comprised of 217 healthy volunteers (128 males, mean age 36.3 years)
Conclusions
No association with longevity was found
Identifier
NAT2
Cytogenetic Location
8p22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p22 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
NAT2
Aliases
AAC2; PNAT; NAT-2 
Common name
N-acetyltransferase 2 
Description
This gene encodes an enzyme that functions to both activate and deactivate arylamine and hydrazine drugs and carcinogens. Polymorphisms in this gene are responsible for the N-acetylation polymorphism in which human populations segregate into rapid, intermediate, and slow acetylator phenotypes. Polymorphisms in this gene are also associated with higher incidences of cancer and drug toxicity. A second arylamine N-acetyltransferase gene (NAT1) is located near this gene (NAT2). [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
6
OMIM
612182
Ensembl
ENSG00000156006
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A4Z6T7_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10
UniGene
2
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
zgc:101040

References

AgĂșndez et al. (1997)

Other variants which are also part of this study