LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genotypes for -455 G/A were studied in 2224 men and women aged 65 years and older at baseline
Conclusions
During 10 years of follow-up, no association with survival was found
Identifier
-455G/A
In Other Studies (IDs)
16 40 67
Cytogenetic Location
4q31.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q31.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FGB
Aliases
HEL-S-78p 
Common name
fibrinogen beta chain 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is the beta component of fibrinogen, a blood-borne glycoprotein comprised of three pairs of nonidentical polypeptide chains. Following vascular injury, fibrinogen is cleaved by thrombin to form fibrin which is the most abundant component of blood clots. In addition, various cleavage products of fibrinogen and fibrin regulate cell adhesion and spreading, display vasoconstrictor and chemotactic activities, and are mitogens for several cell types. Mutations in this gene lead to several disorders, including afibrinogenemia, dysfibrinogenemia, hypodysfibrinogenemia and thrombotic tendency. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2014]
Other longevity studies of this gene
3
OMIM
134830
Ensembl
ENSG00000171564
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FIBB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2244
UniGene
300774
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
fgb
Drosophila melanogaster
CG6788
Mus musculus
Fgb
Rattus norvegicus
Fgb

References

Reiner et al. (2005)

Other variants which are also part of this study