LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
The (T/C, 97347 bp) polymorphism was examined in healthy people 17-85 yr of age (n= 278; mean age, 54.8; 76 males and 202 females) and in healthy people 86-109 yr of age (n= 218; mean age, 98.0; 56 males and 162 females)
Conclusions
No significant differences relative to longevity were found
Identifier
97347T/C
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.11 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO1
Aliases
FKH1; FKHR; FOXO1A 
Common name
forkhead box O1 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. The specific function of this gene has not yet been determined; however, it may play a role in myogenic growth and differentiation. Translocation of this gene with PAX3 has been associated with alveolar rhabdomyosarcoma. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
30
OMIM
136533
Ensembl
ENSG00000150907
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2308
UniGene
370666
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo1b
Mus musculus
Foxo1
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO1

References

Bonafè et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study