LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Irish
Study Design
100 control samples (59% female and 41% male) and 93 aged consecutive samples (70% female, 30% male with an age range of 80-97 years) were analyzed for Intron 1 A/T SNP
Conclusions
No significant differences were observed in centenarians and controls
Identifier
IL8
Cytogenetic Location
4q13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q13.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
CXCL8
Aliases
IL8; NAF; GCP1; LECT; LUCT; NAP1; GCP-1; LYNAP; MDNCF; MONAP; NAP-1 
Common name
C-X-C motif chemokine ligand 8 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the CXC chemokine family. This chemokine is one of the major mediators of the inflammatory response. This chemokine is secreted by several cell types. It functions as a chemoattractant, and is also a potent angiogenic factor. This gene is believed to play a role in the pathogenesis of bronchiolitis, a common respiratory tract disease caused by viral infection. This gene and other ten members of the CXC chemokine gene family form a chemokine gene cluster in a region mapped to chromosome 4q. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
2
OMIM
146930
Ensembl
ENSG00000169429
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RDA5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3576
UniGene
624
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

No homologs found

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as IL8

References

Ross et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study