LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
PvuII and HindIII polymorphisms were examined in 256 centenarians and 190 healthy younger controls (22-65 years old)
Conclusions
The allelic frequencies were not different between the two groups
Identifier
LPL
Cytogenetic Location
8p21.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p21.3 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
LPL
Aliases
LIPD; HDLCQ11 
Common name
lipoprotein lipase 
Description
LPL encodes lipoprotein lipase, which is expressed in heart, muscle, and adipose tissue. LPL functions as a homodimer, and has the dual functions of triglyceride hydrolase and ligand/bridging factor for receptor-mediated lipoprotein uptake. Severe mutations that cause LPL deficiency result in type I hyperlipoproteinemia, while less extreme mutations in LPL are linked to many disorders of lipoprotein metabolism. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
OMIM
609708
Ensembl
ENSG00000175445
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A1B1RVA9_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
4023
UniGene
180878
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
uncharacterized_H9GY
Mus musculus
Lpl
Rattus norvegicus
Lpl

References

Arai et al. (2003)

Other variants which are also part of this study