LongevityMap variant

Entry Details

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No association with survival into old age was observed for SNPs in FOXO3A
Identifier
rs12206094
In Other Studies (IDs)
1999
Cytogenetic Location
6q21
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6q21 on the UCSC genome browser

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FOXO3
Aliases
FOXO2; AF6q21; FKHRL1; FOXO3A; FKHRL1P2 
Common name
forkhead box O3 
Description
This gene belongs to the forkhead family of transcription factors which are characterized by a distinct forkhead domain. This gene likely functions as a trigger for apoptosis through expression of genes necessary for cell death. Translocation of this gene with the MLL gene is associated with secondary acute leukemia. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein have been observed. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Other longevity studies of this gene
101
OMIM
602681
Ensembl
ENSG00000118689
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FOXO3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2309
UniGene
220950
HapMap
View on HapMap

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
foxo3a
Mus musculus
Foxo3
Rattus norvegicus
Foxo3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as FOXO3
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Foxo3
CellAge
  • This gene is present as FOXO3

References

Deelen et al. (2011)

Other variants which are also part of this study